Storyline: Madama Butterfly is a very moving, if sometimes implausible, opera and contains some of the most beautiful music that Puccini ever wrote the Act 1 love duet, the Humming Chorus, Un Bel Di Vedremo and the final scene particularly It is blessed with a strong recording competition, and on DVD the only one not really worth bothering with is the visually ugly and distasteful Daniela Dessi production, which was like Madama Butterfly goes to insect land This is an utterly amazing, unforgettable production of Madama Butterfly, the best Madama Butterfly that has been seen by me in quite some time and actually one of my favourites ever not sure how popular this view will be Of the Royal OperaBallet Live Cinema simulcasts, this Madama Butterfly is one of the best This, The Nutcracker 2016, The Sleeping Beauty 2017 and Le Nozze Di Figaro 2015 are examples of productions done with taste and being musically and performance wise outstanding while having enough fresh touches to set them apart Not all the simulcasts worked for me though, if you dislike ugly, swamp drama visuals, irrelevance, strangeness, distaste and variable musical values Guillaume Tell 2015, Norma 2016 and Il Trovatore 2017 are notable examples but were seen as an operaballet fan and for completest sake Visually, this Madama Butterfly keeps things simple but the production values are also evocative and sumptuous It was all elegant in its simplicity and wisely doesnt go for the cheap modernism, drabness or overblown symbolism that would have had potential to have distracted from the drama and the meaning of the opera itself, instead letting the drama and music speak for themselves It is riveting in the staging as well No irrelevance, weird distractions, nothing being over directed or static or distaste, just compelling character interaction especially between Cio Cio San and Suzuki, a good thing because its the most interesting and important relationship in Madama Butterfly, plausible drama overcoming any potential implausibility and genuine pathos It was wonderful to see the Act 1 love duet, Un Bel Di Vedremo and The Humming Chorus performed in their proper context, very different from when theyre heard on record, but the highlight was the final scene which was so emotionally devastating that it made me leave the cinema with tears running down my face Cant fault it on a musical level The orchestral playing is rich and warmly beautiful in tone, while the tenderness, lyrical sweep, dramatic tension, passion and nuances all come through The chorus sing ravishingly, with great musicality, phrasing and diction and there are no obvious balance issues Their stage manner is very involved and hardly static Antonio Pappanos conducting has a lot to thank, full of feeling, detail and the ability to let the emotion breathe but not letting the momentum slip Ermonela Jahos Cio Cio San is a emotional roller coaster performance of a lifetime Vocally, its a very beautifully sung, musical and nuanced account with an ideal balance of the girlish and mature Does she look like a teenager Perhaps not, but thats true of many sopranos singing the role Marcelo Puente effectively gives Pinkerton charm, ardour and likability, a hard feat with one of the most dislikeable tenor roles in opera along with Normas Pollione, and he sounds glorious throughout The love between them makes the heart melt, which makes the final scene even more devastating Scott Hendricks is as sympathetic and nuanced a Sharpless as one can fine today, not quite Dwayne Croft or Juan Pons but very close He has a lovely voice, not large but used with a lot of intelligence Elizabeth DeShongs Suzuki is very heartfelt and richly sung, her reactions and chemistry to Jaho are firm and deeply affecting Jeremy White looms ominously but authoritatively as Bonze and Carlo Bosi manages to be terrifyingly serpentine but also fully dimensional Yuriy Yurchuk fares strongly as Yamadori The little boy also wrenches the heart Overall, amazing production that left me emotionally shell shocked 1010 Bethany Cox
The Rose Garden (1956)
The Rose Garden (1956) A book publisher visits two elderly sisters at their Louisiana mansion. One of them has written a murder mystery. And he learns that it may contain more fact than fiction.
Christmas at the Palace (2018)
Christmas at the Palace (2018) Katie, a former professional ice skater (Patterson), is hired by the king of San Senova, Alexander, to help his daughter in a Christmas ice skating performance. As Katie spends time in the ...
The Devils (2002)
Les diables (2002) The siblings Joseph and Chloé are 12 and have just been placed on another children's home. For years they were on the same or separate homes or on the run together. Chloé is an autist. She does not talk, feels panic when touched,
WWE Greatest Stars of the 90s (2009)
WWE Greatest Stars of the 90s 2009 The return of wrestling legends of the 90s
How To Get Rid Of A Body (and still be friends) (2
How To Get Rid Of A Body (and still be friends) (2016) Three women, best friends since childhood, reunite for a weekend getaway. All hell breaks loose when they think they killed the pizza deliveryman.
My Bloody Valentine (1981)
My Bloody Valentine (1981) Valentine's Day is coming around and the young people of the small mining town of Valentine's BLuffs are organising a party. A few decades earlier an explosion at the mine trapped six miners underground. One, Harry Warden,
The Alien Report (2023)
The Alien Report 2023 A troubled teen uses tiny, hidden micro cameras sharing in your face encounter video of telepathic beings, human hybrids and the unusual MIB Men In Black Based on the real UFO phenomena, The Alien Report is part one of a trilogy
Ama (2021)
Ama 2021 A portrait of the myth of maternity around the story of Pepa and her daughter, who are evicted from their home and forced to wander for a place to live with no support network
A Tale of Mari and Three Puppies (2007)
A Tale of Mari and Three Puppies (2007) A tale of Mari and three puppies is based on a true story. It tells about the situation Mari and her puppies have gone through after a massive destruction brought by an earthquake that ...
Enter the Ninja (1981)
Enter the Ninja (1981) After just completing his training at a ninja school, an army vet travels to the Phillippines and finds himself battling a land grabber who wants his war-buddy's property. He must also fight his rival.
Jawbreaker (1999)
Three of the most popular girls at Reagan High accidentally kill the prom queen with a jaw-breaker when a kidnapping goes horribly wrong.
Soapbox Derby (1958)
Soapbox Derby 1958 Childrens drama A childrens gang in London called The Battersea Bats decide to build a car and enter it in a soapbox derby A rival gang The Victoria Victors hear about the car and set out to steal its plans One of the Bats is throw
All My Puny Sorrows (2021)
All My Puny Sorrows 2021 Based on the international best selling novel by Miriam Toews, All My Puny Sorrows is the poignant story of two sisters one a concert pianist obsessed with ending her life, the other, a writer, who in wrestling with this deci
Empire of Dreams: The Story of the Star Wars Trilo
Empire of Dreams: The Story of the Star Wars Trilogy (2004) This documentary chronicles the making of the original Star Wars trilogy from start to finish. We get some background on George Lucas' start in the business and then continue with the making
Honsla Rakh (2021)
Honsla Rakh 2021 What happens when a lovable, rooted, desi, Punjabi young man, whos a single father with a seven year old boy attempts to find love again, find a mom for his son, crosses paths with his ex who comes back into the city after a seven ye
Storks (2016)
In this animated children's fantasy, two storks (voiced by Kelsey Grammer and Andy Samberg) reveal the truth about their job delivering babies to new parents.
Killer Eye: Halloween Haunt (2011)
Killer Eye: Halloween Haunt (2011) When Jenna asks her four hot girlfriends to help convert an old mansion into a Halloween Haunt, they decide to party instead! Things get steamy between the girls, until they accidentally unleash the half-pint, horri
Arcadian (2024) HD - 5.9 |
The Fall Guy (2024) CAM - Clean - 7.3 |
Civil War (2024) CAM - 7.5 |
Godzilla Minus One (2023) HD - 8.4 |
Godzilla x Kong The New Emp CAM - N/A |
The Idea of You (2024) HD - N/A |
Abigail (2024) HD - N/A |
Chief of Station (2024) HD - N/A |
Kung Fu Panda 4 (2024) HD - N/A |
Late Bloomer (2024) HD - 6.0 |
Arthur the King (2024) HD - 7.2 |
Monkey Man (2024) HD - N/A |
The Beekeeper (2024) HD - N/A |
Aquaman and the Lost Kingdo HD - N/A |
Madame Web (2024) HD - 3.8 |
Dune Part Two (2024) HD - N/A |
Kung Fu Panda 4 (2024) HD - N/A |
Anyone But You (2023) HD - 6.7 |
Wonka (2023) HD - 7.3 |
Land of Bad (2024) HD - 7.5 |
Godzilla x Kong The New Emp CAM - N/A |
Argylle (2024) HD - N/A |
Road House (2024) HD - N/A |
Halo Legends (2010) HD - 6.6 |
The Beekeeper (2024) HD - N/A |
Aquaman and the Lost Kingdo HD - N/A |
Wonka (2023) HD - 7.3 |
Madame Web (2024) HD - 3.8 |
Dune Part Two (2024) HD - N/A |
Kung Fu Panda 4 (2024) HD - N/A |
Anyone But You (2023) HD - 6.7 |
Land of Bad (2024) HD - 7.5 |
Godzilla x Kong The New Emp CAM - N/A |
Argylle (2024) HD - N/A |
The Marvels (2023) HD - 6.1 |
Road House (2024) HD - N/A |